111

Your Health On Your Time!

24 Hour Access Memberships Are Now Available!

Learn More

Youth Co-Ed Gymnastics

Available to all area youth ages 4-12

Learn More

Intro to Ballet & Tap

*NEW* 1 Hour Combo Class for ages 3 to 6

Learn More

Swim team is a great program to help kids become better swimmers, compete against other area swimmers, achieve a high level of fitness and enjoy the benefits of team participation.

Registration is now open for the YMCA’s Winter Swim Team, Sailfish and is available to boys and girls ages 18 and younger who harness the ability to swim the length of the pool. To register please visit the Fort Madison YMCA at 220 26th Street during regular office hours: Monday-Thursday – 5:00am-9:00pm
Friday –  5:00am – 8:00pm
Saturday – 8:00am – 1:00pm

Registration cost is $50/ per swimmer. Swimmers must hold an active YMCA membership during the season. Season runs from mid-October to late March with returning swimmers to begin conditioning on October 14thand new swimmers to begin October 28th. Although registration will ultimately close on November 4th, members are encouraged to register prior to initial conditioning dates.

Coaches Jason Dixon and Jen Fett will hold an open house/meeting for current and new swimmers and their families on Thursday, October 24th at 5:30pm in the Preschool Room at  the Fort Madison YMCA. All interested parties are encouraged to attend this meeting as details on practices and the 2019/2020 season will be discussed.

For further details contact Jason at 319-759-5972 or Jen at 319-850-2439.

Swim Team Member Jacob Mohrfeld competing at the 2019 YMCA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

Congratulations to our Sailfish Swimmers on their accomplishments at the 2019 YMCA State Championship Swim Meet that was held March 2nd and 3rd.

2019 STATE SWIM MEET RESULTS:

Brynlee Dixon (8) placed 4th in the 25 Free with a time of 16.60; placed 7th in the 50 Free with a time of 38.16; placed 8th in the 25 Breast with a time of 24.82 and placed 10th in the 200M Free Relay with a time of 2:22.78.

Abigail (Abby) Steffensmeier (9) placed 10th in the 50 Breast with a time of 43.97; placed 10th in the 100 Breast with a time of 1:37.61 and placed 10th in the 200M Free Relay with a time of 2:22.78.

Kadence Gobble (10) placed 5th in the 50 Free with a time of 32.69; placed 3rd in the 50 Fly with a time of 38.05 and placed 10th in the 200M Free Relay with a time of 2:22.78.

Isabella Patton (10) placed 10th in the 200M Free Relay with a time of 2:22.78.

Olivia Kraus (12) placed 5th in the 50 Back with the time of 33.26; placed 16th in the 100 Free with the time of 1:05.87 and placed 6th in the 100 Back with the time of 1:14.43.

Max Dixon (8) placed 16th in the 25 fly with a time of 23.21.

Karson Dixon (11) placed 18th in the 50 breast with a time of 41.66 and placed 15th in the 100 breast with a time of 1:31.89.

Jacob Mohrfeld (16) placed 1st in the 50 breast with a time of 27.93 (Which is a NEW State Record!); placed 1st in the 200 breast with a time of 2:17.66 and placed 1st in the 100 breast with a time of 1:00.88.

Follow the Fort Madison Sailfish facebook page.